FX- ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE - BodyFX

MAKE SURE YOU GET YOUR STUFF BEFORE HALLOWEEN!
USE "PICK UP" OPTION OR "SATURDAY DELIVERY" IN SHIPPING

Search

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

FXIM100

FX- ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

or make 4 interest-free payments of $5.13 NZD fortnightly with More info

The standard makeup and adhesive remover. A synthetic mineral oil that is very gentle to the skin. Do not ingest.

Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent and lubricant in beauty and personal care products. It is composed of of Isopropyl Alcohol (a propane derivative) and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid), It is most often used an an additive in aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions.

A unique characteristic of Isopropyl Myristate is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is often added to beauty products to give them a slicker, sheer feel rather than an oily one. 

 

Get the MSDS Sheet here

Search